NEWMDB - The IAEA Nuclear Waste Management Database IAEA - International Atomic Energy Agency
 

Recently viewed items

In the News As of 21 July 2017, 06:43

+ See All

Worldwide Summary

General Data source: NEWMDB
446 Nuclear Power Plants
48 Storage Facilities
25 Waste Disposal Facilities

Power Generation
Data source: PRIS

Spent Fuel (estimate) Data source: Calculation based on PRIS

Total Waste Volume in 2015 (as reported) Data source: NEWMDB
Waste in Storage
Waste ClassProcessedVolume (m3) 'as is'Volume (m3) 'as dispo'
VLLWNo6,6327,525
VLLWYes225,632226,094
LLWNo4,012,3394,019,464
LLWYes728,925738,698
ILWNo284,627285,751
ILWYes271,630274,493
HLWNo371,995371,988
HLWYes8,3708,370

Waste in Disposal
Waste ClassProcessedVolume (m3) 'as is'
VLLWNo2,827
VLLWYes301,765
LLWNo20,825,680
LLWYes6,103,875
ILWNo47,913
ILWYes94,594
HLWNo3,960
HLWYes 

Waste Inventory by Origin
 - Graph Type:
Data source: NEWMDB